Conditions British Citizenship

Imperial Visas FOR:    

  • 0203-627-4777

Imperial Visas is a private OISC registered company (F201100422) which is not the official government body and is not affiliated with it. We are a private company that offers comprehensive UK immigration solutions to private individuals and corporate clients. If you would like to prepare and submit your UK immigration application yourself you can do so by visiting the Official UKBA website.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment:

  1.  
     
  2.  
  3.  

     

Conditions British Citizenship

British Citizenship

The British citizenship structure is defined in the British Nationality Act 1981 that came into effect on 1st January 1983. The law outlines how UK citizenship can be obtained, under what circumstances an individual is classed as a British citizen and how they relinquish their citizenship. Based on current citizenship or nationality status, the candidate can apply for a visa in several ways. If the candidate was issued a British passport on or after 1st January 1983, they will be considered a British citizen.

British Citizenship Requirements

here are certain requirements that must be fulfilled to acquire British citizenship. If the applicant is married to a British citizen, they need to have:

Lived in the UK for 3 years and be in possession of an ILR on the date of application
Been residing in the UK at the beginning of those 3 years
Not been absent from the UK in excess of 270 days during the 3 year period
Not been absent from the UK in excess of 90 days during the last 12 month period before application
Be of good character
The intension of settling in the UK permanently
Good knowledge of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic
Passed the Life In The UK test

Applicants who are not married to a British citizen should:

Have stayed in the UK for a period of 5 years and the last year as a permanent resident with ILR
Not been absent from the UK for more than 450 days in that period
Not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days during the last 12 months before application
Be of good character
Have the intension of settling in the UK permanently
Have good knowledge of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic
Have passed the Life In The UK test

Australia Family Visa

Speak to an Advisor

Let us represent you.

Australia Study Visa

Document Check

Applying yourself ? Let us check through your documents

Purchase Visa Check Lists

  • CALL US NOW : 0203-627-4777
  • Imperial Visas FOR:    
  • Like us on Facebook