Eligibility

Imperial Visas FOR:    

  • 0203-627-4777

Imperial Visas is a private OISC registered company (F201100422) which is not the official government body and is not affiliated with it. We are a private company that offers comprehensive UK immigration solutions to private individuals and corporate clients. If you would like to prepare and submit your UK immigration application yourself you can do so by visiting the Official UKBA website.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment:

  1.  
     
  2.  
  3.  

     

Eligibility

Age (UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa)

The UK Fiance Visa allows individuals to bring their fiancée to the UK if they themselves have a settled status in the UK i.e. they are lawfully living in the UK without any restrictions on their stay. If the foreign fiancée is considered eligible for the Fiancée Visa, he or she is given permission to enter the UK in order to marry. After the marriage, the foreign national spouse can immediately apply for a Spousal Visa by requesting for further leave to remain here in the UK. This allows the foreign national with conditional permanent resident status and permission to live in the UK for duration of two years.


Eligibility

The UK Fiancée visa requirements are quite similar to the requirements of the Spouse visa. The applicants can choose whether they want to apply for the Fiancée visa or marry first in order to apply directly for the Spousal visa.
This will of course avoid the necessity of making two separate applications.
The essential eligibility requirements for the Fiancée visa are:

Both partners must be at least 18 years of age.
They must have met each other prior to application and have the intention of permanently living with one another after marriage.
The couple must prove that any previous relationships they may have had, have now ended.
They must have sufficient funds to support themselves and any dependants without needing access to government funds. The Fiancé visa holder is not permitted to take any employment whilst on this visa, so the UK partner must be financially able to bear the expenses of their fiancé as well as any dependents.
The couple must have suitable accommodation available to them.
The visa is valid for 6 months during which time the couple must marry in the UK or the foreign national’s stay will be considered as illegal.

Children of Fiancé visa holders who are under 18 years of age are permitted to accompany their parent to the UK.
Fiancé visa holders should apply for the Marriage visa immediately after they marry as they will now be eligible to work in the UK.
Benefits

Some of the major benefits of a UK Fiancée visa are:

• The applicant is able to marry the UK citizen and settle permanently here in the UK.
• Whilst initially unable to work, after marriage the applicant is free to undertake any type of employment without restrictions.
• Foreign national fiancée’s are permitted to bring their children under the age of 18 years with them to the UK.
• After the marriage, the applicant is entitled to the same benefits as UK citizens.
• This visa can be a route to permanent stay in the UK.

 

Australia Family Visa

Speak to an Advisor

Let us represent you.

Australia Study Visa

Document Check

Applying yourself ? Let us check through your documents

Purchase Visa Check Lists

  • CALL US NOW : 0203-627-4777
  • Imperial Visas FOR:    
  • Like us on Facebook