UK De-Facto Visa

Imperial Visas FOR:    

  • 0203-627-4777

Imperial Visas is a private OISC registered company (F201100422) which is not the official government body and is not affiliated with it. We are a private company that offers comprehensive UK immigration solutions to private individuals and corporate clients. If you would like to prepare and submit your UK immigration application yourself you can do so by visiting the Official UKBA website.

Start Your Free Visa Assessment:

  1.  
     
  2.  
  3.  

     

UK Partner Visas

UK De-Facto Visa, Unmarried Partner Visas and Civil Partners Visas

The de-facto or the unmarried partner visa allows a UK based citizen to bring his or her unmarried partner from other countries to the UK. The only condition they have to fulfill that they have been in a committed relationship with the British Citizen for a minimum of two years. The De-facto Visa entitles couples and same sex couples the same rights and benefits as those who are married or living in a Civil Partnership to get a Partner Visa. The visa permits a two year probationary period in the UK with an option of applying for indefinite leave to remain or subsequently UK nationality after two years. However, the couple must be cohabiting for a minimum of two years before they apply for the probationary period. Under immigration laws, both heterosexual and homosexual candidates are treated equally with no restriction to work in the UK. All applicants must obtain clearance before entering the UK or applications will be refused.

 

Requirements to be fulfilled:

In order to qualify for the unmarried partner visa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

 

  • Both partners must be a minimum of 18 years of age.
  • They couple must prove they have been living together for at least two years.
  • The couple must intend to stay together on a permanent basis.
  • If either of the partners were involved in any previous relationship, they must show that the relationship has ended.
  • The couple should be able to financially support themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds.
  • Meet the income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring a non EU National – Please note there is a higher threshold for any children also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each child
  • Have suitable accommodation for themselves and any dependents.
 

Financial Requirement

The sponsors may meet the level of the financial requirement applicable to their application through employment, self employment, cash savings, director of a company, rental income, etc.

All the categories have separate set of documents which need to be submitted with the application based specified as to:

(a) the permitted sources of income/savings; and
(b) the time periods and permitted combinations of sources applicable to each 
permitted source relied upon; and 
(c) the evidence required for each permitted source relied upon.

 

Exceptions to Financial Requirement

If your sponsor is in receipt of any of the below then you are not required to meet the financial requirement

  • Carer's Allowance.
  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.

 Benefits of UK De Facto Visa/unmarried partner visa:

The Unmarried Partner Visa allows a person who is permanently settled in the UK to bring his/her foreign national partner to live with. In order to obtain this visa the applicants is required to prove that they have been in a relationship similar to that of a marriage for at least two years. This visa is applicable to unmarried partners regardless of whether they are heterosexual or homosexual. Both are treated equal.

Foreign national partner is the entitled to work in the UK without any restrictions, however it is essential that the applicant obtains entry clearance before travelling to the UK. Without this, all individuals wishing to come to the UK to settle with their UK partner will be denied entry. Entry clearance grants the applicant permission to enter the UK for a probationary period of two years and thereafter they can apply to settle in the country. In some cases a settlement entry clearance is granted allowing the foreign partner to enter the UK permanently.

§The applicants are not required to be married.

  • If the requirements are fulfilled, the candidate will become a visa holder for a two year probationary period without any restriction to study and seek employment in the UK.
  • The candidate may enter or leave the UK during this time period without applying for permission.
  • After the completion of the probationary period, the candidate can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.
  • Upon possession of the ILR for one year and legally residing in the UK the candidate can apply for UK citizenship.
  • Dependents may accompany applicants if under the age of 18 but this must to be declared when the initial application is made.

 

Australia Family Visa

Speak to an Advisor

Let us represent you.

Australia Study Visa

Document Check

Applying yourself ? Let us check through your documents

Purchase Visa Check Lists

  • CALL US NOW : 0203-627-4777
  • Imperial Visas FOR:    
  • Like us on Facebook