Partner Visas

Partner visas are for people who are de-facto partners or spouses of Australian permanent residents and/or citizens. This visa allows you to live and work in Australia with your partner.

What type of visa?

  • Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801)
  • Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)

What can you do with this visa?

  • Stay in Australia for 2 years
  • Work in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia
  • May access Medicare

The application process

Usually the applications for temporary and permanent visas are lodged at the same time. The initial partner visa grant will be a Temporary visa with a validity of 2 years. After the 2 year period, the Department will grant you the permanent partner visa if all requirements are satisfied. The main requirement is that the genuine relationship is on-going. This is known as the second stage visa process. In some circumstances, there can be a waiver for this 2 year waiting period.

Furthermore there are some circumstances where you may be eligible for permanent residence even if the relationship has broken down before the end of the 2 year period.

Please contact us for further information on obtaining waivers and exemptions.

Who is this visa for?

  • You may be eligible for a partner visa if you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must either be married or in have lived together in a de-facto relationship.
  • The type of visa you are eligible to apply for is dependent on where you are located at time of application and lodgement.
  • If you are inside of Australia at the time of application then you should apply for Subclass 820 and 801.
  • If you are outside of Australia at the time of application then you should apply for Subclass 309 and 100.
  • If you are outside of Australia at the time you application you may also be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300).

Visa conditions

Continue to meet all legal requirements for visa eligibility from the time you are granted a temporary visa until a decision is made on your permanent visa, which is usually two years after you lodge your application.