20th anniversary

20 Years Long Residence

A person who has lived 20 years continuously in the UK can apply for limited leave to remain under paragraph 276ADE of the Immigration Rules.

Continuous residence is defined in paragraph 276A of the Immigration Rules. Continuous residence means residence in the UK without any gap in the VISA. For the purposes of long residence, a period is not considered broken if the applicant:

  • was away from the UK for six months or less at any one time, and
  • had existing leave to enter or remain upon their departure and return.

Once the application is successful, the applicant will be granted discretionary leave to remain for 30 months under the 10 years route to settlement.

Reasons that break continuous residence

Continuous residence is considered to be broken if the applicant has:

  • been away from the UK for a period of six months or more in one go, or is absent from the UK for a shorter period but does not have a valid leave to enter or remain in the UK
  • been deported or removed from the UK, or has left the UK following refusal of leave to enter or remain
  • left the UK under the circumstances in which applicants could have no chance of returning to the UK lawfully
  • been convicted of an offence and given a sentence, or ordered to be detained in an institution other than a prison, such as a hospital or young offenders institute, not including suspended sentences
  • spent a total of 18 months outside the UK throughout the 20 year period.

Choose IMPERIAL VISAS for Your Application to Extend Your Stay under 20 years Long Residence

Imperial Visas the immigration experts in dealing with all applications for leave to remain on the basis of 20 years long residence. The quality of our service is self- spoken from the reviews of our clients about the service received by them from our immigration Advisors.