Golden Visa

Investing in an alternative global residence unlocks the opportunity for high net-worth individuals to permanently settle with a golden visa.

Imperial Visas - Business Immigration

Antigua & Barbuda

The largest of the English-speaking Leeward Islands is a highly attractive prospect with its inspiring beaches of the finest white sand and azure waters. Join the long family of celebrities who chose the island as a place for winter houses and neighbour with Oprah Winfrey, Eric Clapton, and many more A-Listers with a golden visa.


The combined size of 442 sq. km and population of over 80,000 inhabitants, makes Antigua and Barbuda the 9th largest country by size in the Caribbean. This economic citizenship program facilitates you and your family’s comfort of visa-free travel to over 100 countries.

Antigua and Barbuda recognizes dual citizenship, which can give you an advantage on business expansion and tax relief among many other benefits:
• Very fast processing time within 3-4 months;
• Include dependent children under 26 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over the age of 65;
• Not required to travel to Antigua and Barbuda during the application process;
• No interview required, education or managerial experience needed;
• Visa-free travel to over 100 countries including the Schengen Zone, Canada, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others;
• No tax on global income.



The Citizenship by Investment program was established in 2012 which makes it the most recent program of this kind.
To qualify for direct citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda, applicants need to fulfil one of the investment requirements, and also meet the following criteria:
• Be of good character;
• Hold no criminal convictions;
• Have good health;
• Have a high net worth;
• Reside (with all family members included in the application) in the country for a least 35 days within a period of 5 years.


1. National Development Contribution or charitable donation
High net worth individuals can choose to make a monetary donation of US$ 250,000 to the National Development Fund or an approved charity to gain a golden visa.

2. Real estate investment
Choosing this option the property purchased must be a minimum of US$ 400,000 in a pre-approved real estate development area. The investment will need to be maintained for a minimum of 5 years.

3. Establish business
An applicant can invest US$ 1,500,000 to establish a business and qualify to apply for citizenship directly. Two or more applicants can make a combined business investment where the individual threshold must equal a minimum of US$ 400,000 and the total investment must equal a minimum of US$ 5,000,000.


Canada is one of the top destinations for investors wishing to relocate.Tier 1 Entrepreneur Investment

Some of the country’s key benefits are:
• High rankings on key international comparative surveys of industrialized nations;
• G8 and NAFTA member;
• Beautiful environment with strict environmental controls;
• Quality healthcare system, one of the best in the world;
• Brilliant education system, one of the most respected in the world;
• Cultural, ethnic and religious tolerance;
• One of the most safe countries to live in;
• One of the most respected passports for international travel.


The program is designed to facilitate business people and their dependants to enter Canada as permanent residents on an unconditional basis.

The following criteria need to be met for this golden visa:
• business experience;
• net worth of at least CA$ 1,600,000, and;
• Invest a minimum of CA$ 800,000.

The investment is secure & guaranteed. It is returned, without interest, approximately five years after payment.


Full Investment Option
The minimum required investment of CA$ 800,000 must be maintained for a period of 5 years. At the end of this period, the full amount is returned to the investor without any interest.

Financed Investment Option
For those who would rather retain their capital for investment in ongoing business, the financed option maybe more desirable. Under this option, investors pay a smaller amount which is used to finance a CA$800,000 closed 62-month term loan from a chartered bank. This loan is initiated and repaid at no further cost and without additional guarantees from the investor.


Investors and their family members who have lived in Canada for a minimum of three out of four years (1,095 days) preceding the application, have adequate knowledge of English and/or French, have no criminal convictions, and have acquired knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of Canadian citizenship are eligible to apply for citizenship.


Cyprus boasts a rich and diverse culture, warm Mediterranean climate, a safe and stable setting which is suitable for raising families, and perfect location for business and travelling.


• Fast track process allowing for a direct path to citizenship within 3-4 months;
• No residence requirements during or after the application procedure (the only requirement is to visit at least once every 7 years);
• No language requirements;
• Dependent children under the age of 28 qualify for citizenship on the basis of their parents’ applications;
• No need to relinquish current nationality;
• Very low tax rates and free trade within the EU;
• Unrestricted right to live, work and study anywhere in Europe;
• Right to own properties in EU member states;
• Strategic geographical location, forming a link between the EU, the Middle East, and North Africa with direct access to the Mediterranean Sea;
• Low crime rate, excellent education system with a large number of high standard schools and universities and first-rate healthcare;
• Outstanding holiday destination.

Investment criteria

The program is the fastest to lead to residence and citizenship in Europe.

Application criteria

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following criteria:
• Have a valid passport;
• Provide documents showing the source and origin of the declared funds for investment;
• Prove the applicant has no criminal record;


According to Regulations issued by virtue of the Civil Registry Laws, foreign investors who wish to obtain Cypriot citizenship by investment need to meet the following requirements:
• Must hold a permanent privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500,000 plus applicable VAT;
• Must choose one of the prescribed investment options as an individual (€5 million), or as part of a group (€2.5 million) and maintain it for the required duration.


1. Government bonds
Applicants must make a minimum investment of €5 million in Cypriot government bonds. Investors need to maintain the purchased bonds for at least three years.
2. Financial assets of Cypriot companies or organizations
Applicants must make a minimum investment of €5 million in qualified financial assets (bonds, securities, debentures, etc.) registered and issued in the Republic of Cyprus of Cypriot companies or organizations. Investors need to maintain the purchased assets for at least three years.
3. Real estate, land development and infrastructure projects
Applicants must make a minimum investment of €5 million in the purchase or construction of buildings, land development projects (residential or commercial) or infrastructure projects.
4. Purchase, creation, or participation in Cypriot businesses or companies
Applicants must make a minimum investment of €5 million in the purchase, creation or participation in businesses or companies that are based and operating in Cyprus. These businesses or companies should evidently have a tangible presence in Cyprus and employ at least five Cypriot citizens.
5. Deposit in a Cypriot bank
Applicants choosing this option will need to have a fixed term deposit of at least €5 million for three years in a Cypriot bank account.
6. Mixed investments
Applicants must make an investment of at least €5 million in a combination of the above options.


Officially the newest golden visa of its kind in the world, the Grenadian Citizenship through Investment Program provides the following prime benefits:
• Fast processing within 4 months;
• Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years;
• Inclusion of dependent parents above 65;
• No physical residency requirements;
• No requirements to travel to Grenada during the application process;
• No interview, education or management experience required;
• Visa-free travel to over 100 countries including Europe’s Schengen zone
• E-2 treaty ‘Investor Visa’ signed between Grenada and the United States allows citizens of Grenada to operate a substantial business in the U.S. and reside therein;
• No tax on global income.
Grenada recognizes dual citizenship, therefore you can still benefit from your current citizenship status.


The newest Economic Citizenship Program, Grenada’s Pilot scheme will allow qualified investors and their family members to apply for a golden visa, citizenship and benefit from facilitation of visa-free travel.

As part of the governments strategy to attracting foreign direct investment, the Grenadian Government is working closely together with a select number of businesses related to tourism, agriculture, and manufacturing. Through the implementation of the Citizenship Through Investment Program, they also hope to create investment opportunities that will bring about sustainable employment.

To qualify for citizenship in Grenada, applicants need to fulfil one of the investment requirements, in addition to the following criteria:
• Be of good character;
• No criminal record;
• Have good health;
• Have a high personal net worth.


Real Estate
With the economy shifting from agricultural-dominant to service-dominant, one of the most viable options for foreign nationals is the investment in a pre-approved real estate projects.

Mount Cinnamon
The development is situated on a lush hillside on two miles of the white-sand Grand Anse Beach, which is widely recognized as one of the most beautiful beaches in the world. The resort-hotel, looking towards the historic capital St. George’s, sets the tone for an irresistibly elegant yet intimate, chilled beach hideaway.
The investment is a minimum US$ 350,000 and must be owned and maintained for a minimum period of 4 years. An extra US$ 25,000 is required for every additional dependent.

United Kingdom

Being granted residency or citizenship status in the UK gives you access to a number of exclusive benefits, including:Imperial Visa
• A diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities;
• A superior standard of education, a wide network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions;
• Recognised as having the best free medical care service in the world;
• A member of the G8;
• A key member of the EU;
• An unrivalled financial business hub (London);
• An attractive tax regime for high net worth individuals classed as “UK resident, non-domicile”;
• The travel mobility and safety of a UK passport.

Investment criteria

Offered through our associates UK-authorized financial institutions, the UK Investor Program is a three-tiered system enabling people who invest at a higher level to be granted permanent residency & citizenship sooner after gaining their golden visa.

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following criteria:
• Be able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without the need of UK employment employment (outside of self-employment or business);
• Make the UK your main home. You will need to spend at least 50% of your time within the UK.


Applicants must invest no less than 75% of the specified investment amount of their capital in the UK through UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The remaining 25% can be invested in purchasing assets or by maintaining the money deposited in a UK-regulated financial institution.


Contact us today to discuss the best golden visa options for you & your family: +44 (0) 20 3627 4777,