Long Residency 10 Year

In order to qualify for Long Residency Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) on the basis of 10 years’ legal residency in the UK, it is pivotal the applicant has spent at least 10 years of continuous legal residence in the UK on any category of visas.

Indefinite Leave to Remain UK is also known as Permanent Residency. ILR is the last step for any non UK national/citizen to fulfil before becoming eligible to apply for a British Passport.
Please note that the UK Border Agency now allows individuals to submit their applications for Long Residency ILR using the same day service.

The days out requirement in this category are 18 months, please check with our advisers if you have been out of the UK for more than 18 months and are applying under the long residency route.
Applications can be submitted up to 28 days prior to the qualifying period being met.

Applicants must also demonstrate knowledge of English and life in the UK. Applicants will need to sit and pass the “Life in the UK” test and if necessary an English language test at level B1.