EB-5 Investor Visa: A route to US Citizenship

Known worldwide as the land of opportunity, the United States of America boasts a rich and diverse culture, one of the strongest currencies in the world, and one of the most sought-after passports on the planet. Through the USA EB-5 Investor Visa Program, investors can enjoy a host of exclusive benefits including:

  • No language skills requirements;
  • No minimum education requirements;
  • No business or managerial experience requirements;
  • Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activity;
  • No obligation to live in the state of investment;
  • The opportunity to live, work and study anywhere in the U.S. and benefit from lower university tuition fees;
  • Include dependent children under the age of 21.


Eligibility Criteria for USA EB-5 Investor Visa:

EB-5 Investor Program applicants must meet all of the following requirements to be eligible for the program:

  • Be at least 21 years old;
  • Show source of funds;

Investment Options:

There are two available investment options for an EB-5 Investor Visa:
1) Creation of a new U.S. enterprise

To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Make a minimum investment of $1 million (USD) in a new commercial enterprise, or $500,000 (USD) if the enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, which includes rural areas or areas with high unemployment;
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, and they must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise;
  • Be actively involved in managing the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise

2) Invest in a regional centre

Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been pre-approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To be eligible for this EB-5 investment option, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Make a minimum investment of $500,000 (USD);
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for a minimum of 10 qualified U.S. workers, indirect employment is permitted;
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.


US Citizenship Requirements

You can apply for naturalisation after 5 years if you meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence, for at least 90 days prior to the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years preceding the date of application;
  • Be present in the U.S. for a minimum of 30 months out of the five years (60 months) immediately preceding the application;
  • Reside continuously in the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization to the date of naturalization being approved;
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history;


Want to apply for the EB-5 Investor Visa but don’t know where to start? Contact Imperial Visas for your free assessment today: