Open/Close Menu Experts in UK Visas, Immigration, Appeals, Australian Visas

How to Apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa ICT

In order to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa (ICT) the applicant must go through a 2 stage process:

Stage 1:

  • Endorsement (£287) – you can apply for this either online or by post.
  • Digital technology specialists will also need to apply for a Tech Nation Visa Scheme

Stage 2:

  • Apply for the visa i.e visa application (£287)

tier-1-exceptional-talent-visa-1451921913

 

Requirements:

  • You need to be endorsed as a leader (exceptional talent) or emerging leader (exceptional promise) in either: science, engineering, humanities, medicine, digital technology, the arts – in your case it would be digital technology.
  • You would need an endorsement and to apply to the Tech Nation Visa Scheme
  • Once you are endorsed you must submit an application to the Home Office.

Documents required for Tech Nation Visa Scheme:

  • A short curriculum vitae
  • Two letter of recommendation from two difference recognised experts familiar with your work
  • Evidence of your talent I.e work profile, employment contract, current project profiles etc.

Documents required for endorsement:

  • Same as Tech Nation Visa Scheme – must also print and supply answers given on the application to Tech Nation Visa Scheme.

Documents required for application:

  • Passport of applicant
  • Endorsement letter
  • Tuberculosis test

However, there are further requirements to be met. Please contact Imperial Visas on +44 (0)20 3627 4777 for expert UK immigration & visa advice

© 2016 Imperial Visas | All Rights Reserved

Contact Us
FREE Assessment